5 Things You Didn't Know About Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil (if it’s pure) smells like coconuts and has that warm almost sweet scent. Most of you are familiar with the scent from suntan lotion (well at least that is the kind I used when I was younger). Now it’s very trendy as coconut water. Why is it popular? It’s a great drink high in Vitamin E and it works wonders for dehydration.
It provides shine to your skin and hair due to it’s high Vitamin E content.
Did you know that Coconut oil:
melts at 250 C (760 Fahrenheit)?
It’s smoking point is 1770 C (3500 Fahrenheit)
Ithelps with hair loss. In India it is used to keep hair black, prevent hair loss and also keeps it from going white (I think we all want to use it for that alone).
Has Anti-Aging and Antioxidant abilities due to it’s saturated fats including Capric, Capryllic Caproic & Acid Acid
You can use it to clean your face before using a cleanser.
In a study that came out in 2006 subjects with Alzheimers were giving medium chain triglycerides (found in coconut oil) and after 90 minutes there was improved cognitive function.
A recipe I found while researching said it cleared head lice by combining coconut oil with anise spray.
Here is another recipe you can try to rehydrate dry skin.
Take 2 TBSp of oats and coconut butter (the solid form of the oil)
Place in a muslin bag
Heat for 30 seconds or less until it becomes a paste
Take the bag and roll or massage all over your body.
The ingredients from the coconut oil and the oats will bring back your skins pH levels and you skin will feel smooth.
We love using it as a replacement for oil or non stick spray.
Looking for beauty products with coconut oil?
How do you use coconut oil?
Hi, I'm Michelle the artist, visionary, creator and designer of Two Blooms Design Studio. I moved from a big city to Vancouver Island and fell in love with the west coast. My world is surrounded by beautiful scents, on trend design and endless possibilities.